Somerset Levels and Moors 01.01.2023

Across the Levels & Moors, two flood alerts remain in place.

The weather has continued to be mostly dry, with a settled short-term forecast. All spillways have stopped running and river levels are stable.

We are continuing to pump at all stations, with most moors having returned to their normal winter levels. Currymoor is now 9% full. Some of the moors are still storing small volumes of water, which is reducing as pumps continue to operate. In areas where the water does not have a route to drain to ditches due to the profile of the land, for example where fields are lower in the centre, there may still be standing water. This will gradually soak away into the ground.

Monksleaze Clyce has been closed, with the Sowy and Kings Sedgemoor Drain now at normal winter levels.

As the immediate risk of flooding is now greatly reduced, we will no longer be sending out these briefings. However, we will be organising activities to support the recovery from recent events, and we will keep you updated as plans develop. Whenever there is a significant flooding event, the Environment Agency reviews the circumstances that led up to the event as well as the response. This ensures that any learning can be integrated into planning for future flood events. Information and comments from the public are considered as part of this review.

Please keep an eye on our social media for regular updates.

Cutts Road and New Road remain closed. Somerset County Council Highways will make the decision about when these roads are safe to open. As water recedes, we continue to urge motorists not to attempt to drive through flood water.

Message from Somerset County Council:

If your home has been affected by flooding you can find advice and precautions to keep your family safe while cleaning up at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/floodshow-how-to-clean-up-your-home-safely

Flooding can cause feelings of anxiety, fear or worry. Talk to somebody about how you are feeling, if you don’t feel able to talk to friends or family you can call Mindline –

Somerset’s emotional support and mental health helpline which is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week: 01823 276 892 (local) 0800 138 1692 (freephone). You can also find advice and information at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/flooding-healthadvice-mental-health-following-floods

Additional Information and advice:

Follow us on social media:

(1) Environment Agency Wessex | Bridgwater | Facebook

Environment AgencySW (@EnvAgencySW) / Twitter

Or visit:

Home – Somerset Rivers Authority

Prepare for flooding in advance and stay up-to-date on weather information and warnings: https://check-for-flooding.service.gov.uk/plan-ahead-for-flooding    

What to do during a flood    

Information to help you on what to do during a flood is on the Somerset Prepared website. Remember: Always stay safe. In an immediate flood emergency or where there is a risk to life, follow the advice of the emergency services.

If you would like to be added to the distribution list for Somerset Levels and Moors updates, please email aceo.wessex@environment-agency.gov.uk

Somerset Levels and Moors 27.01.23

Across the Levels & Moors, 3 flood alerts and no flood warnings remain in place.

The weather has continued to be dry, with a settled short-term forecast. All spillways have stopped running and river levels are stable. The water stored on the moors continues to reduce, with an estimated 11.3 million cubic metres remaining. Currymoor is now below full (44%).

Pumping at our stations and extra locations continues, with operational staff making best use of all our equipment to maximise the volume of water being evacuated from the moors. Some of the watercourses that feed our pumping stations have restrictions that limit the amount of water that can flow through these channels, for example road or private bridges. Wherever possible, we are working with partners and third-party landowners to find a way forward where there may be scope to improve the capacity of these restrictions.

We are also aware that some concerns have been raised about silt in Northmoor Main Drain. This was extensively desilted in 2015 and is on our rolling programme of work for desilting work in the coming year, along with up to a dozen other sites.

 

As water further recedes, we continue to encourage riparian owners to check their culverts and ditches, and clear any blockages to ensure free flowing water to our pumps. For more information on riparian owner responsibilities see: Owning a watercourse.

We will keep many of the temporary pumps in place through the winter, however some of our smaller pumps are no longer providing benefit and require servicing, so need to be returned to the local depot. These pumps are quick to redeploy if needed. The pumps at Fordgate and Bridgwater Docks were demobilised yesterday (Thursday 26th January). However, any pumps that require more time to install will be kept in place.

The public are reminded it is not safe to enter areas or compounds where pumping operations are underway.

Cutts Road, New Road and Langport Road remain closed, and some minor lanes may also still be flooded. Somerset County Council Highways will make the decision about when these roads are safe to open. As water recedes, we continue to urge motorists not to attempt to drive through flood water.

Thank you to everyone who attended last night’s drop in at Moorland Village Hall; we hope that you found it useful to be able to chat with staff. We want to reassure residents that we know people may continue to have questions. We’re planning a series of engagement events where people will have a chance to feed back their thoughts and concerns, and find out the latest on what is happening.

As the situation continues to improve, we will be moving to weekly briefings with our next briefing on Wednesday 1st February. Our social media will continue to provide regular updates.

 Message from Somerset County Council:
If your home has been affected by flooding you can find advice and precautions to keep your family safe while cleaning up at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/floods-how-to-clean-upyour-home-safely

Flooding can cause feelings of anxiety, fear or worry. Talk to somebody about how you are feeling, if you don’t feel able to talk to friends or family you can call Mindline – Somerset’s emotional support and mental health helpline which is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week: 01823 276 892

(local) 0800 138 1692 (freephone). You can also find advice and information at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/flooding-health-advice-mental-health-following-floods

Disposing of Sand/Gel Flood Bags

 Home:
Where possible, sandbags and gel bags should be dried out for reuse. The best way to do this is to raise them off the ground whilst drying to help prevent mould forming.

If this is not possible, the contents can be removed by splitting the bag and distributed/buried in your garden, the sacks can then be deposited in your refuse for onward incineration, the gel used in the bags is harmless and fully biodegradable.

Recycling sites:
Bags, of sand or gel, can be taken to any of the county’s 16 recycling sites and should be deposited in the ‘landfill/non-recyclable’ skip.

Any sacks contaminated with raw sewage should be handled with care wearing gloves and washing your hands thoroughly afterward. The sacks should be double-bagged and taken to your local recycling site for the ‘landfill/non-recyclable’ skip

Additional Information and advice:

 Follow us on social media:   
(1) Environment Agency – Wessex | Bridgwater | Facebook   Environment AgencySW (@EnvAgencySW) / Twitter   

Or visit:   
Home – Somerset Rivers Authority   

Prepare for flooding in advance and stay up-to-date on weather information and warnings: https://check-for-flooding.service.gov.uk/plan-ahead-for-flooding    

What to do during a flood 
Information to help you on what to do during a flood is on the Somerset Prepared website. Remember: Always stay safe. In an immediate flood emergency or where there is a risk to life, follow the advice of the emergency services.      

 If you would like to be added to the distribution list for Somerset Levels and Moors updates, please email aceo.wessex@environment-agency.gov.uk

Somerset Levels and Moors 25.01.23

Across the Levels & Moors, a number of flood alerts and one flood warning remain in place:

The weather has continued to be dry, with a settled short-term forecast. All spillways have stopped running and water levels in all moors continue to drop.

With the reduced level of risk and the improving situation, we and our partners at the Local Resilience Forum made the decision to stand down the Major Incident yesterday (Tuesday 24 January). This does not change or reduce the level of our operational response. We will continue to monitor the situation closely and are well-placed to react swiftly should the need arise.

Pumping activity is underway at Currymoor, Saltmoor, Northmoor, West Sedgemoor, Long Load, Westover, Huish Episcopi, Midelney and Dunball. In addition, there are temporary pumps running at Elson’s Clyce, Haymoor, Fordgate, Kitch Drove and Bridgwater docks. We have been moving some of the smaller pumps throughout the incident to ensure they are working in the most effective way – for example, by relocating pumps to deeper water when the levels have dropped. The public are reminded it is not safe to enter areas or compounds where pumping operations are underway.

The reducing water levels at some of our pumping stations means that we have had to turn off some of the additional temporary pumps. However, we are continuing to run the permanent pumps at these sites to ensure water levels on the moors fall as quickly as possible. We encourage riparian owners to check their culverts and ditches, and clear any blockages to ensure free-flowing water to our pumps. For more information on riparian owner responsibilities see: Owning a watercourse.

We will keep our enhanced temporary capacity in place until the end of the winter. Some of the pumps we have used come from our national pool of emergency pumps and might be needed to support pumping in other parts of the country if we have serious flooding elsewhere. To ensure this does not affect our ability to respond locally if conditions change, we are already planning how we would source other pumps.

We are running one drop-in session this week at Moorland Village Hall, on Thursday 26th from 57pm. If you have any questions or concerns, please drop in at any time to speak to staff.

Somerset County Council Highways have reopened the A361, and as water recedes they will make the decision about when it is safe to open Cutts Road, New Road and Langport Road. As water recedes, we continue to urge motorists not to attempt to drive through flood water.

Somerset Levels and Moors 23.01.23

Across the Levels & Moors, the following flood warnings remain in place:

  • Salt Moor and North Moor including Moorland
  • Curry Moor and Hay Moor
  • A361 East Lyng to Burrowbridge

We remain in Major Incident, to ensure continued focus on the Somerset Levels and Moors with enhanced partnership working.

The weather remains dry, river levels continue to fall, and all spillways have stopped running. Water levels in Currymoor reservoir, Saltmoor and Northmoor are dropping, and we are continuing to use Oath lock to divert flows from the river Parrett down the Sowy through Monksleaze Clyce.

Pumping activity is underway at Currymoor, Saltmoor, Northmoor, West Sedgemoor, Long Load, Westover, Huish Episcopi, and Midelney. In addition there are temporary pumps running at Elson’s Clyce, Haymoor, Fordgate, Kitch Drove and Bridgwater docks. At Dunball, the pumps are operational and running on high tides.

At some locations pumps are periodically running dry while water moves through the network of rhynes and ditches to the pumping station. Pumps are restarted as soon as there is enough water to resume operating. The public are reminded it is not safe to enter areas or compounds where pumping operations are underway.

With receding waters, riparian owners are requested to check and clear their culverts, gullies, gutters and ditches to ensure the free flow of water, which will assist the pumping operation and speed the evacuation of water from the moors. For more information on riparian owner responsibilities see: Owning a watercourse.

The total volume of water being stored on the Somerset Levels and Moors is down to about 27 million cubic metres. Up to 7 million cubic metres is being pumped each day, which is equivalent to 23 million bath tubs, or almost 3000 Olympic swimming pools full of water. Operational staff are out inspecting assets, with both drone surveys and onthe-ground inspections.

Thank you to those who attended our public drop-in sessions in Moorland and Burrowbridge. We hope you found them useful. In response to the improving picture and a drop in attendance, we plan to run one session this week at Moorland Village Hall. This will take place on Thursday 26th from 5-7pm.

Somerset County Council Highways are undertaking inspections of affected roads, and will make the decision about when they are safe to reopen.

As water levels recede, we continue to urge motorists not to attempt to drive through flood water, and especially on roads closed or affected by flood water.

Outlook:
There is a settled forecast for the next 5 days. Tides are at their highest today and tomorrow, but we do not anticipate that this will have a significant impact on pumping operations.

Additional Information and advice:
Due to the improving situation, the frequency of these briefings will reduce. Our next briefing will be on Wednesday 25th January. Our social media activity continues with regular updates.

Follow us on social media:
(1) Environment Agency Wessex | Bridgwater | Facebook
Environment AgencySW (@EnvAgencySW) / Twitter

Or visit:   
Home – Somerset Rivers Authority   

Prepare for flooding in advance and stay up-to-date on weather information and warnings: https://check-for-flooding.service.gov.uk/plan-ahead-for-flooding

What to do during a flood 
Information to help you on what to do during a flood is on the Somerset Prepared Website. Remember: Always stay safe. In an immediate flood emergency or where there is a risk to life, follow the advice of the emergency services.      

If you would like to be added to the distribution list for Somerset Levels and Moors updates, please email aceo.wessex@environment-agency.gov.uk 

Somerset Levels and Moors 22.01.23

Background:
The Somerset Levels & Moors are designed to store flood water when the rivers flowing through them over top. The recent heavy rain has caused spillways (specifically designed low points in the riverbanks) on the Rivers Tone and Parrett to flow and water is stored on the moors.    

Across the Levels & Moors, the following flood warnings are in place:  

  • Salt Moor and North Moor including Moorland
  • Curry Moor and Hay Moor
  • A361 East Lyng to Burrowbridge

Current situation:
The situation on the Somerset Levels and Moors is constantly evolving.
This outlines the most current information as of Sunday January 22 (12pm).

We remain in Major Incident, to ensure continued focus on the Somerset Levels and Moors with enhanced partnership working.

The weather remains dry, with negligible amounts of rain falling over the catchments over the past 24 hours. River levels continue to fall, with the amount of water stored on the levels and moors reducing.

Water levels are being managed using a “system wide” approach, balancing our activity across the entire levels and moors as we move the water out to sea. Levels in all watercourses, including the Sowy, are being closely monitored and pumping operations tailored to maximise opportunities to reduce water stored on the moors. As part of this we are adjusting the location of some pumps to optimize their output and keep them running effectively. Additionally at some locations pumps will switch off intermittently when they run dry, restarting as soon as there is enough water to resume operating.

Currently the total capacity being pumped across the Parrett and Tone Catchments is  59.5 cumecs (cubic metres per second).

Currymoor reservoir is no longer full and is now at 88% capacity, with levels continuing to drop. All spillways have stopped running, and levels on both Saltmoor and

Northmoor are falling. We are continuing to use Oath lock to divert flows from the river Parrett down the Sowy through Monksleaze Clyce, which is also open.

Pumping activity is currently underway at Currymoor, Saltmoor, Northmoor, West Sedgemoor, Long Load, Westover, Huish Episcopi, and Midelney. In addition there are pumps running at Elson’s Clyce, Haymoor, Fordgate and Bridgwater docks. Kitch Drove Tilting Weir is being over pumped to re-distribute water in the drainage network. At Dunball, the pumps are operational and running.

The A361 remains closed, with water slowly receding in this area. Somerset County Council Highways will be undertaking inspections of the road and will make the decision about when it is safe to reopen.

Keeping yourself and others safe:
As water levels recede, we continue to urge motorists not to attempt to drive through flood water, and especially on roads closed or affected by flood water. We have had reports of people attempting to do this, as well as moving warning and closure signs to gain access. Whilst road and path closures are frustrating, they are done to protect people, their vehicles and roadside property, as well as the roadway itself.

We have also had incidences of people entering, or attempting to enter, pumping station sites and temporary pump compounds. We have even had reports of people climbing over and around pumps. Not only does this pose a real risk of injury and even a risk to life, but it can also interrupt and halt pumping operations as staff on site deal with the issue. The risk, for the sake of a photo, social media post or shortcut is just not worth it – so please do keep yourself and others safe.

Outlook:
There is settled forecast for the next 5 days.

Tides are expected to peak in the morning of Monday 23 January. We are monitoring the impact that these high tides will have on pumping activity although the risk is very low at the moment and we are not expected to reach thresholds for any tidewatch activity.

Additional Information and advice:
We continue to have staff working 24/7 both in incident rooms and out on site and will continue to keep you updated.   

Prepare for flooding in advance and stay up-to-date on weather information and warnings:   https://check-for-flooding.service.gov.uk/plan-ahead-for-flooding

Follow us on social media:
(1) Environment Agency Wessex | Bridgwater | Facebook Environment AgencySW (@EnvAgencySW)

Or visit:
Home – Somerset Rivers Authority

We know that heavy rainfall may trigger feelings of anxiety, fear or worry, particularly for those who have been previously affected by flooding. Mindline – is Somerset’s emotional support and mental health helpline which is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week: 01823 276 892 (local) 0800 138 1692 (freephone).

What to do during a flood 
Information to help you on what to do during a flood is on the Somerset Prepared website. Remember: Always stay safe. In an immediate flood emergency or where there is a risk to life, follow the advice of the emergency services.      

If you would like to be added to the distribution list for Somerset Levels and Moors updates, please email aceo.wessex@environment-agency.gov.uk

Extension of Dates – TTRN : Knapp Lane, North Curry

Please be aware that following our previous email, we have received notification of an extension of dates to a TTRN  (emergency) road closure at Knapp Lane, North Curry for approximately 96 metres.

The date for the works is now:  20th January 202322nd January 2023 (00:00 – 23:59).

This will enable Wessex Water to carry out works to renew a stop tap.

The contractor has indicated that access for Emergency Services through the site  is not permitted on this occasion.

For any further information about this closure please contact Wessex Water on 0345 600 4600, quoting reference: ttro679388TD.

Please visit one.network  https://one.network/?tm=132590361 where you will see the map of the affected area (in red), together with the supplied diversion route (in blue).

Please note: this diversion route could be subject to change on review.

Somerset Levels and Moors 21.01.23

Background:
The Somerset Levels & Moors are designed to store flood water when the rivers flowing through them over top. The recent heavy rain has caused spillways (specifically designed low points in the riverbanks) on the Rivers Tone and Parrett to flow and water is stored on the moors.

Across the Levels & Moors, the following flood warnings are in place:  

  • Salt Moor and North Moor including Moorland
  • Curry Moor and Hay Moor
  • A361 East Lyng to Burrowbridge

Current situation:
The situation on the Somerset Levels and Moors is constantly evolving.
This outlines the most current information as of Saturday 21 January (9:00am).

We remain in Major Incident, to ensure continued focus on the Somerset Levels and Moors with enhanced partnership working.

However, the picture continues to be an improving one with the amount of water stored on the levels and moors reducing. We continue to manage water levels using a “system wide” approach, balancing our activity across the entire levels and moors as we move the water out to sea.

In the last 24 hours, pumping operations have helped to bring down the volume of water stored on the Moors from 37 million cubic metres to 31 million cubic metres. By comparison, at the peak of the 2014 event we had 100,000 million cubic metres of water to pump

Curry Moor remains full. Athelney Spillway and Lyng Cutting have stopped running into Salt Moor and North Moor and levels on both Moors are falling.  

The A361 remains closed, with water slowly receding in this area. Somerset County Council Highways will be undertaking inspections of the road and will make the decision about when it is safe to reopen.

Pumping Operations
We are maximising all opportunities to evacuate water from the Moors. We are continuing to use Oath lock to divert flows from the river Parrett down the Sowy through Monksleaze Clyce, which is also open.

Whenever conditions allow our pumping stations and temporary pumps are operating. It takes time for water to work its way through the system, so at some locations pumps will switch off intermittently when they run dry, restarting as soon as there is enough water to resume operating. As water levels are dropping, we are adjusting the location of some pumps to optimize their output and keep them running effectively.

Pumping activity is currently underway at Currymoor, Saltmoor, Northmoor, West Sedgemoor, Westover, Huish Episcopi, Midelney, and Westonzoyland.In addition there are now 4 temporary pumps running in Haymoor and 8 at Dunball.

There are 6 pumps at Fordgate and 5 on the docks in Bridgwater – we are using the canal to remove further flood waters from North Moor and the Fordgate area, pumping it back into the River Parrett in Bridgwater.

Staff will be at Burrowbridge Coronation Hall on Saturday (21 January) from 2pm to 4pm to answer any flood related questions or concerns you may have.

Weather Outlook:
There is settled low rainfall forecast for the next 5 days.

Tidal Outlook:
Tides are expected to peak in the morning of Monday 23 January. We are closely monitoring the impact that these high tides will have on pumping operations.  The temporary pumps at Northmoor are less likely to be impacted by the tide due to the elevated position of the outfalls, but pumping may be impacted for short periods elsewhere.

Additional Information and advice:

We continue to have staff working 24/7 both in incident rooms and out on site and will continue to keep you updated.   

Prepare for flooding in advance and stay up-to-date on weather information and warnings: https://check-for-flooding.service.gov.uk/plan-ahead-for-flooding

 Follow us on social media:   

(1) Environment Agency – Wessex | Bridgwater | Facebook   Environment AgencySW (@EnvAgencySW) / Twitter   

Or visit:
Home – Somerset Rivers Authority

We know that heavy rainfall may trigger feelings of anxiety, fear or worry, particularly for those who have been previously affected by flooding. Mindline is Somerset’s emotional support and mental health helpline which is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week: 01823 276 892 (local) 0800 138 1692 (freephone).

What to do during a flood 
Information to help you on what to do during a flood is on the Somerset Prepared website. Remember: Always stay safe. In an immediate flood emergency or where there is a risk to life, follow the advice of the emergency services.

If you would like to be added to the distribution list for Somerset Levels and Moors updates, please email aceo.wessex@environment-agency.gov.uk

Somerset Levels and Moors 20.01.23

The Somerset Levels & Moors are designed to store flood water when the rivers flowing through them over top. The recent heavy rain has caused spillways (specifically designed low points in the riverbanks) on the Rivers Tone and Parrett to flow and water is stored on the moors.

Across Somerset, the following flood alerts and warnings are in place including:

  • Salt Moor and North Moor including Moorland
  • Curry Moor and Hay Moor
  • A361 East Lyng to Burrowbridge

Current situation:
The situation on the Somerset Levels and Moors is constantly evolving. This outlines the most current information at the time of writing (Friday 20th January 2pm).

River levels have continued to fall, and water levels are receding on both Saltmoor and Northmoor. Currymoor is still very full but levels continue to drop. Allermoor, Beazleys, Hook bridge and Atheney spillways have all stopped running. In the last 24 hours alone, pumping operations have helped to bring down the volume of water stored on the Moors from 41 million cubic metres to 37 million cubic metres.

The major incident designation remains in place for the time being, to enable continued focus on the Somerset Levels and Moors, with enhanced partnership working.

The A361 remains closed, with water slowly receding in this area. Somerset County  Council Highways will be undertaking inspections of the road and will make the decision about when it is safe to reopen.

Pumping Operations
We are maximising all opportunities to evacuate water from the Moors. We are continuing to use Oath lock to divert flows from the river Parrett down the Sowy through Monksleaze Clyce, which continues to help maximise our pumping opportunities.

It can take time for water to work its way through the rhynes to the pumping stations, so at some locations some pumps will switch off intermittently when they run dry, restarting as soon as there is enough water to do so.

As well as the pumping stations and temporary pumps in Northmoor, Saltmoor and Currymoor, pumps have been running at Westover, Huish Episcopi, Long Load, West Sedgemoor and Midelney whenever conditions allow and to try and prevent any further flooding.

Pumps are also running on the high tides at Dunball. Currently, two pumps are operational, with an additional six being installed.

We are monitoring the rivers and all pumping operations, to minimise flood risk to all areas.

Staff will be at Moorland Village Hall and Burrowbridge Coronation Hall today (Friday 20 January) from 3pm to 6pm — please drop in anytime during these hours if you want to speak to us about the current situation. Then we are back at Burrowbridge Coronation Hall on Saturday (21 January) from 2pm to 4pm.

Weather Outlook:
There is settled low rainfall forecast for the remainder of the week, with confidence reducing towards the end of next week.

Tidal Outlook:
Based on the current forecast, the tidal cycle combined with weather conditions means that peak tides are expected on Tuesday 24 January. Weather conditions are currently projected to be favourable in terms of limiting the size of the tides. We are closely monitoring the impact that these high tides will have on pumping operations. The temporary pumps at Northmoor are less likely to be impacted by the tide due to the elevated position of the outfalls, but pumping may be impacted for short periods elsewhere.

Additional Information and advice:
We continue to have staff working 24/7 both in incident rooms and out on site and will continue to keep you updated.

Prepare for flooding in advance and stay up-to-date on weather information and warnings: https://checkforflooding.service.gov.uk/planaheadforflooding

Follow us on social media:
(1) Environment Agency – Wessex | Bridgwater | Facebook   Environment AgencySW (@EnvAgencySW) / Twitter   

Or visit:
Home – Somerset Rivers Authority   
We know that heavy rainfall may trigger feelings of anxiety, fear or worry, particularly for those who have been previously affected by flooding. Mindline is Somerset’s emotional support and mental health helpline which is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week: 01823 276 892 (local) 0800 138 1692 (freephone).

What to do during a flood?
Information to help you on what to do during a flood is on the Somerset Prepared website. Remember: Always stay safe. In an immediate flood emergency or where there is a risk to life, follow the advice of the emergency services.???

If you would like to be added to the distribution list for Somerset Levels and Moors updates, please email aceo.wessex@environment-agency.gov.uk

customer service line     03708 506 506
incident hotline     0800 80 70 60
floodline     03459 88 11 88

Somerset Levels & Moors 19.01.23

Background:
The Somerset Levels & Moors are designed to store flood water when the rivers flowing through them over top. The recent heavy rain has caused spillways (specifically designed low points in the riverbanks) on the Rivers Tone and Parrett to flow and water is stored on the moors.

Across Somerset, the following flood alerts and warnings are in place including:

  • Salt Moor and North Moor including Moorland
  • Curry Moor and Hay Moor
  • A361 East Lyng to Burrowbridge

Current situation:
The situation on the Somerset Levels and Moors is constantly evolving. This outlines the most current information at the time of writing (Thursday 19th January 3pm).

Around 6mm of rain fell in isolated areas across the catchment over the past 24 hours, but this is not anticipated to have a significant impact on river levels. River levels have continued to fall, and water levels are receding on both Saltmoor and Northmoor. Currymoor is still very full but levels are dropping, and considerably less water is going over the spillway, so the overall picture is improving.

The major incident designation remains in place for the time being, to enable continued focus on the Somerset Levels and Moors, with enhanced partnership working.

Today at 11 am we began the installation of five pumps at Bridgwater Docks, to enable us to use the canal as an additional channel to evacuate water from Park Brook and Northmoor. This will not increase risk of flooding in the area. We apologise for the short-term inconvenience caused by the necessary footpath diversions.

Northmoor Pumping Station
At Northmoor pumping station, the 4 permanent station pumps continue to operate, plus 7 additional temporary pumps. Field teams have continued working through the night and installation of the remaining 3 temporary pumps is expected to be finished today, ready to use if needed. Currently water levels at the pumping station are too low for these pumps to be used. In total the additional pumps at Northmoor will add 10m3 of capacity.

Temporary pumps have been installed in two additional locations to drain water from Northmoor:
• 2 pumps at Park Brook, Elson’s Clyce (operational)
• 7 pumps at Fordgate (expected to be operational later today) pumping into the canal, supported by 5 pumps at Bridgwater Docks pumping this water from the canal to the river.

Saltmoor Pumping Station
As well as the 3 permanent station pumps, we have an additional 7 pumps running at Saltmoor.

Dunball
Two temporary pumps were running at Dunball on the overnight high tide and will continue to be operated on high tides. A further 8 pumps will be operational by the end of the week. This will allow us to direct even more water down the River Sowy and into King’s Sedgemoor Drain as needed. This will further help to reduce levels in the River Parrett and Tone.

Currymoor Pumping Stations
Currymoor remains full, however the level is dropping, meaning that significantly less water is running over Athelney Spillway and Lyng Cutting. With no further rain forecast, we anticipate the spillway will stop running within 24-48 hours.

All pumps at Currymoor pumping station are operational, with four station pumps and eight additional pumps running.

Haymoor Pumping Station
Five 12-inch pumps have been deployed at Haymoor to enhance the pumping at Currymoor when conditions allow.

Langport and West Sedgemoor

Upstream of Langport, there is water stored on the moors and storage volumes remain high. Since yesterday, Westover and Huish Episcopi pumping stations have been operational, and this morning we turned on an additional pump at Midelney. This was the first possible opportunity to do so without causing river levels to rise and exacerbate the flooding elsewhere.

With pumping, levels on West Sedgemoor are now stable. We are monitoring the rivers and all pumping operations, to minimise flood risk to all areas.

Weather Outlook:
The outlook is currently more settled, and the forecast continues to be dry for the next 3-5 days.

Tidal Outlook:
Based on the current forecast, the tidal cycle combined with weather conditions means that peak tides are expected on Tuesday 24 January. Weather conditions are currently projected to be favourable in terms of limiting the size of the tides. We are closely monitoring the impact that these high tides will have on pumping operations. The temporary pumps at Northmoor are less likely to be impacted by the tide due to the elevated position of the outfalls, but pumping may be impacted for short periods elsewhere.

Additional Information and advice:
We continue to have staff working 24/7 both in incident rooms and out on site and will continue to keep you updated.

Prepare for flooding in advance and stay up-to-date on weather information and warnings: https://checkforflooding.service.gov.uk/planaheadforflooding

Follow us on social media:
(1) Environment Agency – Wessex | Bridgwater | Facebook   Environment AgencySW (@EnvAgencySW) / Twitter   

Or visit:
Home – Somerset Rivers Authority   
We know that heavy rainfall may trigger feelings of anxiety, fear or worry, particularly for those who have been previously affected by flooding. Mindline is Somerset’s emotional support and mental health helpline which is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week: 01823 276 892 (local) 0800 138 1692 (freephone).

What to do during a flood?
Information to help you on what to do during a flood is on the Somerset Prepared website. Remember: Always stay safe. In an immediate flood emergency or where there is a risk to life, follow the advice of the emergency services.???

If you would like to be added to the distribution list for Somerset Levels and Moors updates, please email aceo.wessex@environment-agency.gov.uk